Mr. Robert Cornelisse (RI, RE, CISA, EMIA) works in the financial sector since 1980 including management and internal audit functions.
Since 1991, Robert also works as an independent internal auditing consultant and as provider of training courses in that field. He has worked as Chief Audit Executive at the Netherlands Authority for the Financial Markets (AFM). His primary focus is on operational/internal and IT auditing, while he is also skilled as forensic (fraud) auditor.
He provides extensively support in the field of auditing, primarily to Internal Audit Functions in several countries such as Armenia, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Moldova, Ukraine, Russian Federation, Romania, Serbia, FYR of Macedonia, Latvia, Slovenia, Czech and Aruba, in which capacity he is also involved in international audit training programmes.
Robert has completed the Commerce-technical BM studies curriculum. At the Rotterdam Erasmus University he obtained his post-doctoral degrees in IT auditing as well as in Operational/Internal Auditing. Furthermore, Robert is a qualified property appraiser and has followed several courses in occupational and organisation psychology, administrative organisation and civil and tax law.
Having been an active volunteer member of the Professional Development Committee of the IIA Netherlands, he participated on the Institute’s Training Course Committee for more than 10 years. Robert is internationally active as an External Quality Assessor and is validated by the Institute of Internal Auditors Inc.
In 2008 he became, besides his work in the field of auditing, director of the European Institute for Audit Professionals which aims to enhance the performance and knowledge of the audit professionals especially in Eastern Europe and Central Asia.
Mr. Doron  Ronen
Mr. Doron Ronen (CPA, CIA, CRMA, QAR, CRISC, CFE) since 2007 till present is a Managing Partner at KRESTON A2Z Risk Management Solutions (Kreston IL Group), Deputy President and Professional Committee Chair at IIA Israel and IT Audit Committee Chair at CPAs Institute in Israel. Mr. Doron Ronen has over 35 years of experience in internal audit, risk assessments/management, IT audit, operational audit, fraud examination and procedures forming. Mr. Doron Ronen is a frequent speaker at various seminars and courses (including academic) in the field of internal and IT audit. Besides, he is Variety Israel (NFPO) Audit Committee Chair, Or-Yehuda Academic College Accountancy studies Advisory Committee Member.
Dr. Klaus Gressenbauer
Dr. Klaus Gressenbauer joined the European Monetary Institute in December 1997 and the European Central Bank (ECB) at its inception in 1998. He held a number of management positions in international banking, primarily in the area of controlling and general management. Upon joining the ECB Dr. Gressenbauer first served as Director Planning & Organisation and was later on appointed Director Internal Audit. In his ECB capacity and prior to becoming Director Internal Audit, he inter alia also served as Chairman of the European System of Central Banks’ (ESCD) Benchmarking Working Group, Chairman of the ESCB Organisational Analysis Working Group, member of the ECB Budget Committee, member of the ECB Management Committee, member of the ECB Project Steering Committee, member of the ECB Assets and Liabilities Committee and Chairman of the ESCB’s Internal Auditors Committee. Mr Gressenbauer studied communication theories and philosophy and holds a PhD in political sciences from the University of Vienna. He also holds a Master of Business Administration degree from the International Management Institute in Geneva. Dr. Klaus Gressenbauer retired in March 2018.
Mr. Ara Chalabyan
Mr. Ara Chalabyan (MBA, FCCA, CIA, CRMA, CRISC) has over 15 years of experience in internal auditing and corporate finance that includes Central Banking, Financial Services, Mining and Trading. He is a member of Faculty Senate at university, Board of Trustees at private school, Advisory Board at research foundation and Board of Directors at agribusiness startup.
Ara is the President of IIA-Armenia and is on the Institute Relations Committee of IIA Global. Ara is an Adjunct Professor at American University of Armenia College of Business and Economics where he teaches Finance and Auditing courses to MBA students. Ara has received William Smith Certificate of Excellence for 2014 CIA exam top ten highest score worldwide.
Ara is a graduate of Fletcher School, Tufts University, American University of Armenia and Yerevan State University. Ara is a member of ACCA, IIA and ISACA.
Ara is Chief Audit Executive at Central bank of Armenia and President at IIA-Armenia.
Mrs. Julia Romashkina
Julia Romashkina was appointed to the position of the Director of the Compliance Department at MTS in June 2012. She is responsible for anti-corruption and business ethics compliance, as well as for the development, implementation and coordination of a unified corporate Compliance Management System (CMS) at MTS.
Julia started her professional career in the financial department of Shell in Russia. From 1995 to 2006, she held a number of positions at Philip Morris including Financial Manager and Internal Control and Compliance Manager for Russia and the CIS. From 2006 to 2010, Julia held the post of the Global Internal Audit Manager at Bunge, and from 2010 to 2011, she was an officer of Pfizer in Russia.
Prior to joining MTS, Julia was the Chief Compliance Officer for Eurasia in Sanofi, Eurasia.
Julia graduated with honors from the Moscow State Linguistic University. M. Thorez. In 1995, she received an MBA in Economics from the California State University-East Bay, USA. She holds a CIMA certification from the Charted Institute of Management Accountants and an International Diploma in Compliance. She is a member of International Compliance Association (ICA).
Mr. Mark Carawan
Mr. Mark Carawan was formerly the Chief Auditor and Managing Director responsible for the Internal Audit (IA) Department. Reporting to the Citigroup Audit Committee Chairman, Mark was responsible for IA’s delivery of audit assurance on governance, risk management and control across Citigroup globally to the Board and Executive Management.
Prior to joining Citi, Mark was the Chief Internal Auditor for Barclays Group where he led a major transformation of Barclays Internal Audit. Previously, Mark was Managing Partner responsible for Enterprise-wide Assurance to wholesale financial services institutions at Deloitte (U.K.), where he was engaged in various assignments involving risk management and internal control transformation, particularly as a result of regulatory requirements. Prior to joining Deloitte, Mark was Managing Partner for Andersen’s global Privatisation and Emerging Markets practice with responsibility for overseeing business activities in more than 50 non-OECD countries, while also being the lead partner on a number of financial sector restructuring and individual bank rehabilitation assignments around the world.
Mark began his professional career within the London office of Andersen’s accountancy practice before moving into consultancy after qualification as a Chartered Accountant. Mark’s academic background includes a B.A. from Rutgers University in the U.S. and a Ph.D. from St. Andrews University in the U.K. He has also received the CFIIA, CIA and QIAL qualifications. Mark is on the Board of the Chartered Institute of Internal Auditors, the Board of the global Institute of Internal Auditors (IIA), is Chairman of the global IIA’s Financial Services Guidance Committee and is a member of the Board of Directors of the Greater New York Council of the Boy Scouts of America.