Kim Hekimian, PhD is Assistant Professor of Nutrition in Pediatrics (Gastroenterology, Hepatology, and Nutrition) and the Institute of Human Nutrition at Columbia University.  She is also the Associate Director of Education for the VP&S Program in Education in Global and Population Health. Previously, she taught at the American University of Armenia’s School of Public Health and served as the Associate Director of the MPH Program and Director of the Center for Health Services Research.
Dr. Hekimian received her PhD in Health Policy from the Johns Hopkins School of Public Health. Her research has focused on maternal and child nutrition. Dr. Hekimian teaches courses in public health nutrition and research methods (including qualitative methods and survey research) at VP&S and the IHN where she was also Associate Director of the Medical Nutrition Program for Health Professionals.
As an educator at Columbia, she has been a recipient of the Provost Award, Hybrid Learning Course Redesign, for Research Methods in Global and Population Health. In addition, she is a member of Apgar Society of Medical Educators.
Kim Hekimian serves on the executive boards of the Armenian American Health Professionals
Organization (AAHPO), the Armenian Medical Fund (AMF), the Columbia University Armenian Center, and is active in the Armenian National Committee of America (ANCA). In Spring 2020, she co-organized a Public Health Working Group for Armenia during the time of COVID 19. This group of epidemiologists, biostatisticians, public health policy makers and risk