Dr. Hambardzum Simonyan is the Deputy Country director on developments and the Healthcare programs director of Fund for Armenian Relief of America (FAR). Along with his work in FAR, Dr. Simonyan holds the position of the monitoring officer in Armenia of Artsakh-Armenia Fund (AAF).
Along with all the administrative work, Dr. Simonyan has never given up practicing pediatrics. Treatment of children has always been one of the most important and favorite activities, that Dr. Simonyan is involved in. Dr. Simonyan earned his Medical Doctor (MD) degree from the Yerevan State Medical University Pediatrics department in 1997.
The geography of Dr. Simonyan’s trainings includes Austria, Armenia, USA and Russia, the topics are even more diverse – from clinical (pediatric  cardiology, intensive therapy etc.) to more broad and public health related (medical education and leadership, good clinical practice, biosafety, monitoring and evaluation).
Dr. Simonyan authored articles, which published in both local and international journals. Dr. Simonyan is a Board member of FAR Fellowship Alumni's Association, International Medical Advisory Board Member of a Direct Relief International organization, Scientific Board Member of National Medical Library, a member of Pediatric Association of Armenia.
To create a new event,please log in or register.
The price of an event can be found in the event page. This section is available only to the event organizers.